Staff
Who are the teachers and staff of the Dutch National Ballet Academy? View their profiles on this page.
Artistic director
Ernst Meisner
Business director
René Vlemmix
Patron
Hans van Manen
Artistic advisor
Ted Brandsen
Coordinator Preliminary Course
NBA 1-7: Amanda Beck
Coordinator Bachelor programme
Marion Vijn
Faculty
Classical Ballet:Amanda Beck, Nathalie Caris, Simona Ferrazza, Rinat Gizatulin, Marieke van der Heijden, Laurence Korsenti, Jane Lord, Grigori Tchitcherine, Ernst Meisner,Ainara Garcia-Navarro, Emanouela Merdjanova, Dario Elia, Remi Wörtmeyer
Guest teachers: Michele Jimenez, Caroline Iura, Anna Nowak, Didy Veldman, Amy Raymond, Judy Maelor Thomas, David Makhateli, Jozef Varga, Young Guy Choi, Mara Galeazzi, Anna Ol, Marijn Rademaker, Daniel Silva, Juanjo Arques, Julie Lincoln, Eric Beauchanese, Ryan Carroll
Contemporary dance: Marion Vijn, Lia Witjes-Poole
Mental skills, tutoring: Marion Vijn
Forsythe technologies: Amy Raymond
Caractère:Grigori Tchitcherine
World Dance:Iva Lešić
Creative Dance: Dian IJkhout
Pilates & Floor Barre:Leila Kester, Reina Trifunovic
Body Conditioning:Jurgen Paulusma
Dance history:Swantje Schäuble
Music Theory Preliminary course/AD: Maud van Daal
Anatomy & injury prevention:Iva Lešić
Music Theorie BA:Rex Lobo
Pedagogy BA: Jelle van der Leest
Health and Performance BA:Iva Lešić, Sofia Araujo de Ornelas dos Santos Pinto
Pianists: Abel Bakema, Bella Tubejeva, Dessy Radeva, Elizabeth Ford, Etsuko Oga, Olga Smirnova, Frauke Luehning, Olga Somers, Hisako Hirata, Eri Hayase, Jelena Popoviç, Alba Calle
Education Assistant:Wendy Tadrous-Paulusma
Coordinator projects and performances: Jordan Tuinman
Scheduling: Lenne Merbis
Artistic coordinator productions Dutch Nationale Ballet: Dario Elia
Artistic coordinator Summer School: Dario Elia
Pre-NBA
Pre-NBA & Audition, Outreach & Scouting Coordinator:Marieke van der Heijden
Classical ballet pre-NBA: Marieke van der Heijden, Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair
Werelddans pre-NBA : Wijnand Karel
Health & Performance: Sofia Araujo de Ornelas dos Santos Pinto, Marleen Grol, Lobke Mienis, Iva Lešić, Peter Stoelhorst
Health Representative: Marleen Grol
Caretakers: Annemarie Blom, Heleen van der Hoogt, Katja Wahle
Production & Stage Manager: Dorothea Sinnema, Maureen Krumeich
Costumes: Ellen den Bouwmeester, Nancy Hulst